ANC Central Number
Click to join the ANC
African National Congress

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

SOUTH AFRICA'S NATIONAL LIBERATION MOVEMENT

back

Annual Achievement Awards

The Annual Achievement Awards are presented to the best performing ANC branch, Women`s League branch, Youth League branch and group of ANC local councillors. The awards were initiated in 2000 to promote a greater focus on the organisational task of building branches, strengthening local government and building the leagues. The awards aim to highlight the features of strong branches and councils and to reward best practice within the movement.

The awards are named for outstanding cadres of the ANC, whose individual qualities of commitment and selflessness are an example to every ANC member. During their lives, each of these people made an immeasurable contribution to the struggle for freedom and a better life.

The following awards are made:

  • Sol Plaatje Award for the best performing ANC branch
  • Charlotte Maxeke Award for the best ANC Women`s League branch
  • Anton Lembede Award for the best ANC Youth League branch
  • ZK Matthews Award for the best performing group of ANC councillors

Branch and groups of councillors who wish to enter the competition must submit a completed Nomination Form to the relevant ANC Provincial Secretary by Tuesday, 17th December 2013.

The award winnners are announced by the ANC President at the ANC`s annual January 8th celebrations.

Winners of ANC Annual Achievement Awards

Sol Plaatje Award - For Best Performing ANC Branch

2009

Winner: Havana City Branch, Diepsloot, Johannesburg Region, Gauteng.

2008

Winner:
Runner-up:
Morogoro Branch in Limpopo.
Busa Branch in Mpumalanga.

2007

Winner:
Runner-up:
Magonare Branch, Ngaka Modiri Molema region in North West.
Montshiwa Branch, Central region in North West

2006

Winner:
Runner-up:
Bram Fischer Branch, Greater Johannesburg Region, Gauteng.
Rosedale Branch, Siyanda Region, Northern Cape

2005

Winner:
Runner-up:
Moretele Ward 7 Branch, Bojanala Region, North West Province.
Johannes Maseng Branch, Siyanda Region, Northern Cape Province.

2004

Winner:
Runner-up:
Moretele Ward 7 Branch, Bojanala, North West
Johannes Maseng Branch, Siyanda, Northern Cape

2003

Winner:
Runner-up:
Ivory Park North Branch, Johannesburg, Gauteng
Mzukisi Skweyiya Branch, Amathole, Eastern Cape

2002

Winner: Ben Tshipi Branch, Siyanda, Northern Cape

2001

Winner: Mthetho Ntlanganiso Branch, Cape Town, Western Cape
Runner-up: Ivory Park North Branch, Johannesburg, Gauteng

2000

Winners: Galeshewe Branch 2, Northern Cape
Jane Furse Branch, Limpopo

Charlotte Maxeke Award - For Best Performing ANC Women`s League Branch

2009

Winner: Enhlanzeni Region Ward 17, Nelspruit, Mpumalanga.

2008

Winner: Sihlangu Makhubela Branch in Limpopo.

2007

Winner: MB20 Branch, Ehlanzeni region in Mpumalanga.
Runner-up: Chris Hani Branch, Bohlabela Region in Mpumalanga.

2006

Winner: Ward 56 Branch, Ethekwini, KwaZulu Natal
Runner-up: Ward 20 Branch, Ehlanzeni, Mpumalanga

2005

Winner: Tirisano Branch, Bojanala Region, North- West Province.
Runner-up: Thembeka None Branch, City of Cape Town Region, Western Cape Province.

2004

Winner: Tirisano Branch, Bojanala, North West
Runner-up: Thembeka None Branch, Cape Town, Western Cape

2003

Winner: Kabokweni Ward 21 Branch, Ehlanzeni, Mpumalanga
Runner-up: Samora Machel Branch, Cape Town, Western Cape

2002

Winner: Albert Luthuli Branch, Johannesburg, Gauteng

2001

Winner: Mlambo Ohlaza Branch, Namaqua, Northern Cape
Runner-up: Moses Kotane Branch, Cape Town Metro, Western Cape

2000

Winner: Katlehong Branch, Gauteng

Anton Lembede Award - For Best Performing ANC Youth League Branch

2009

Winner: Ward 27 Mabhinki Branch, Lower South Coast Region, Kwa-Zulu Natal.

2008

Winner: Boboyi Branch in KwaZulu Natal.
Runner-up: Margate Branch in KwaZulu Natal.

2007

Winner: Ike Mapoto Branch, Capricorn Region in Limpopo.
Runner-up: Ward 22 in Bushbuckridge, Bohlabela Region in Mpumalanga.

2006

Winner: Percival Jas Branch, Francis Baard, Northern Cape
Runner-up: Ike Maphoto Bendo Branch, Capricorn, Limpopo

2005

Winner: Hector Petersen Branch, Lejweleputswa Region, Free State Province
Runner-up: Matjwane Seroto Branch, Fezile Dabi Region, Free State Province.

2004

Winner: Hector Petersen Branch, Lejweleputswa, Free State
Runner-up: Matjwane Seroto Branch, Fezile Dabi, Free State

2003

Winner: Thabo Mbeki Branch, Lejweleputswa, Free State
Runner-up: Thomas Sindane Branch, Ekangala, Mpumalanga

2002

Winner: Ivory Park Branch, Johannesburg, Gauteng

2001

Winner: Matsulu Branch, Ehlanzeni, Mpumalanga
Runner-up: Ivory Park North Branch, Johannesburg, Gauteng

2000

Winner: Kwa-Mandlenkosi Branch, Beaufort West, Western Cape

ZK Matthews Award - For Best Performing Group of ANC Councillors

2009

Winner: ANC Councillors of the City of Johannesburg, Gauteng.

2008

Winner: Bophirima District Municipality in North West.
Runner-up: Musina Local Municipality in Limpopo.

2007

Winner: Bophirima District Municipality in North West.
Runner-up: Steve Tshwete Municipality in Mpumalanga.

2006

Winner: Ethekwini Metro Councillors, KwaZulu Natal
Runner-up: Nelson Mandela Metro Councillors, Eastern Cape

2005

Winner: Ekangala District Municipality, Hlanzeni Region, Mpumalanga Province.
Runner-up: Matsopa Municipality, Motheo Region, Free State Province.

2004

Winner: Ekangala District Councillors, Hlanzeni, Mpumalanga
Runner-up: Matsopa Municipality Councillors, Motheo, Free State

2003

Winner: Buffalo City Councillors, Eastern Cape
Runner-up: Ekurhuleni Metro Councillors, Gauteng

2002

Winner:

Rustenburg Councillors, North West

2001

Winner: Letsimeng Councillors, Free State.
Runner-up: Richmond Councillors, KwaZulu Natal

2000

Winner: Durban Metropolitan Councillors
Zastron District Councillors
Ngwaritsi-Makhuduthamaga Councillors

back